Akiva School

Akiva School

Governing Body

This page provides the Governing Board Constitution. This is followed by a list of governing body committees along with their members, roles and term dates. At the foot of the page there are links to copies of Governing Body minutes, declarations of pecuniary interest and the Governing Body's Code of Conduct.

Governing Board Constitution


Foundation Governors

Emily Cass

First appt: 2008
Term from: 02/07/2020
Term to: 20/06/2023

Rabbi Josh Levy

First appt: 21/11/2013
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Julia Marcuson

First appt: Nov. 2013
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Adam Martin

First appt: 20/11/2014
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Jon Papier

First appt: 17/11/2016
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Marina Simmons
Vice Chair

First appt: 26/11/2015
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Philip Simmons

First appt: 2000
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Davina Solomons-Wise
Chair

First appt: 2005
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

Stuart Warner

First appt: 26/01/2017
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 17/09/2022

Lucy Weiner
Chair

First appt: 2005
Term from: 19/09/2019
Term to: 18/09/2022

 

Local Authority Governor

Terry Feller

First appt: 13/10/2014
Term from: 07/11/2020
Term to: 06/11/2023

 

Co-opted Governor

Rabbi Hannah Kingston

First appt: 02/12/2021
Term from: 02/12/2021
Term to: 01/12/2024

  

Parent Governors

Lisa Bayfield

First appt: 21/11/2019
Term from: 21/11/2019
Term to: 20/11/2022

 

Jo Brown

First appt: 12/11/2021
Term from: 12/11/2021
Term to: 11/11/2024

Daniel Heymann

First appt: 12/11/2021
Term from: 12/11/2021
Term to: 11/11/2024

 

Claire Silver

First appt: 01/09/2019

 

Staff Governor

Nicola Bettis

First appt: 16/11/2019
Term from: 16/11/2019
Term to: 15/11/2022

 Other members (not allocated to the constitution)

Tracy Simmons Clerk
Suzy Osborne Observer
Rohan Plunkett          Observer
Eloise Tobe Observer

Executive Leadership

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair
Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 2
Claire Silver Headteacher
Marina Simmons Foundation governor ViceChair

Admissions

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Lucy Weiner Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair
Davina Solomons-Wise Foundation governor Co-Chair 
Claire Silver Headteacher
Rabbi Josh Levy Foundation governor
Lisa Bayfield Foundation governor
Adam Martin Foundation governor

Communications 

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Lucy Weiner Foundation governor Co-Chair
Claire Silver Headteacher
Nikki Bettis Staff governor
Julia Marcuson Chair Foundation governor
Adam Martin Foundation governor
Stuart Warner Foundation governor

Curriculum

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Lucy Weiner Foundation governor Co-Chair
Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 
Claire Silver Headteacher
Emily Cass Foundation governor
Rabbi Josh Levy Foundation governor
Rohan Plunkett Observer
Eloise Tobe Observer

Ethos

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Lucy Weiner Foundation governor Co-Chair
Davina Solomons-Wise Foundation governor Co-Chair 
Claire Silver Headteacher
Rabbi Josh Levy Chair Foundation governor
Philip Simmons Foundation governor
Jo Brown Parent governor

 Finance

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Terry Feller Chair Local Authority Governor
Niki Bettis Staff Governor
Claire Silver Headteacher
Jon Papier Foundation governor
Marina Simmons Foundation governor Vice Chair
Stuart Warner Foundation governor
Philip Simmons Foundation governor
Suzy Osborne Observer

 HR & Pay

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Claire Silver Headteacher
Terry Feller Local Authority Governor
Marina Simmons Chair Foundation governor Vice Chair
Lisa Bayfield Parent Governor
Adam Martin Foundation governor
Suzy Osborne Observer

 HT Appraisal Management Group

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Davina Solomons-Wise Chair Foundation governor Co-Chair 
Claire Silver Headteacher
Terry Feller Local Authority Governor
Adam Martin Foundation governor
Suzy Osborne Observer

Premises 

Name Ctte Role Position FGB Role
Tracy Simmons Clerk Clerk
Claire Silver Headteacher
Philip Simmons Chair Foundation governor
Adam Martin Foundation governor
Suzy Osborne Observer
Daniel Heymann Parent governor

Governing Body minutes

To read the Governing Body minutes, click here

Governor Meeting Attendance 

To see table of Governor attendance at committee meetings, click here

Declarations of pecuniary interest

For declarations of pecuniary interest, click here

Code of Conduct

For Code of Conduct, click here

Previous Governors

The following people served as governors within the last 12 months. They left the governing body following the expiry of their term.

  • Milusi Levy
  • Jill Redhouse

We are grateful for their support and service.